Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Ask game related technical questions here
User avatar
Unreal
MLS Admin
MLS Admin
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:29 pm

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by Unreal »

unless you have a 360hz or 240hz screen, there is no need to change the resolution for more

RuletheNight
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 7:39 am

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by RuletheNight »

i play on a 42 inch mointior lol

User avatar
SniperintheShadows
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 1:42 am
Location: Greater Cincinnati area

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by SniperintheShadows »

tibud21 wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:11 pm cant play full screen unless im at 30
I am also running at 144hz. I also ran into not being able to see it full screen on my 27" monitor. After going through all the resolution settings I finally figured out how to get it full screen. I went into "Adjust desktop size and position" on my NVidia card, and changed it from "aspect ratio" . . . to "full screen." That did the trick. No matter what resolution I play around with, it is always full screen. I haven't messed with the frame rate. FYI: I had to return that Dell. Now in a different PC with a Nvidia RTX 3060. I'm still tweaking the settings to play MOHAA . . . (Sometimes my rife won't fire.)

RuletheNight
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 7:39 am

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by RuletheNight »

I May Just Have To Get A New PC Then Looks lIke......... This Dell I Got was refurbished and i got it for $140 on AMAZON LOL........ Everthing else works great though.......... i Can't even get into mohaa to get a chance to change resolution i get denied right away!!!

User avatar
Crossman
MLS member
MLS member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:19 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by Crossman »

RuletheNight wrote: Sun Jun 13, 2021 9:15 am I May Just Have To Get A New PC Then Looks lIke......... This Dell I Got was refurbished and i got it for $140 on AMAZON LOL........ Everthing else works great though.......... i Can't even get into mohaa to get a chance to change resolution i get denied right away!!!
Maybe try and delete you config files or even set it up beforehand.
I have an fairly powerful computer, but these are my settings. Just DONT COPY/PASTE the whole thing.
I am using a custom resolution of 1920x1080.
My movement keys are not default.
I also set my FPS for 333.

MOHAA\main\configs\unnamedsoldier.cfg

Code: Select all

// generated by moh:aa do not modify
//
// Key Bindings
//
unbindall
bind TAB "+scores"
bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
bind 0 "cinematic"
bind 1 "useweaponclass pistol"
bind 2 "useweaponclass rifle"
bind 3 "useweaponclass smg"
bind 4 "useweaponclass mg"
bind 5 "useweaponclass grenade"
bind 6 "useweaponclass heavy"
bind 8 "toggle cg_3rd_person"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind c "+leanright"
bind d "+back"
bind e "+forward"
bind f "+moveright"
bind h "weapdrop"
bind p "pushmenu 1.4.8"
bind q "holster"
bind r "+use"
bind s "+moveleft"
bind t "reload"
bind u "sayteam"
bind v "instamsg_main"
bind x "+leanleft"
bind y "say"
bind z "+leanleft"
bind PAUSE "pause"
bind LCTRL "+movedown"
bind LSHIFT "+speed"
bind F2 "ui_getplayermodel;pushmenu_dm mpoptions"
bind F3 "pushmenu Controls"
bind F4 "pushmenu_sp LoadSave"
bind F5 "savegame quick"
bind F6 "messagemode"
bind F9 "connect 51.83.34.50:12204"
bind F10 "connect 51.68.85.14:12203"
bind F11 "connect 51.68.91.34:12203"
bind F12 "screenshot"
bind MOUSE1 "+attackprimary"
bind MOUSE2 "+attacksecondary"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapprev"
bind MWHEELUP "weapnext"
//
// Cvars
//
seta r_fullscreen "0"
seta com_maxfps "333"
seta dm_playergermanmodel "german_worker"
seta dm_playermodel "allied_pilot"
seta rate "30000"
seta name "<MLS>Pfc.Crossman"
seta s_milesdriver "Miles Fast 2D Positional Audio"
seta r_lastValidRenderer "GeForce GTX 1080/PCIe/SSE2"
seta r_gamma "0.872807"
seta sensitivity "7.291667"
seta s_speaker_type "2"
seta s_volume "0.175676"
seta s_musicvolume "0.167763"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta vid_xpos "0"
seta vid_ypos "0"
seta r_fastsky "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta s_khz "44"
seta cg_shadows "0"
seta vss_maxcount "10"
seta r_fastentlight "1"
seta ui_connectip "51.68.91.34:12203"
seta ui_console "1"
//
// Aliases
//

&
MOHAA\main\newconfig.cfg

Code: Select all

//
//
// Mhz 1100
// Vidmem 64
// Sysmem 64
//

seta cg_drawviewmodel 2
seta r_fastdlights 1
seta r_fastentlight 0
seta r_subdivisions 3
seta r_lodscale 1.1
seta r_lodcap 1.0
seta r_lodviewmodelcap 1.0
seta cg_effectdetail 1.0
seta vss_maxcount 15
seta ter_error 4
seta ter_maxlod 6
seta ter_maxtris 24576
seta cg_rain 1
seta cg_shadows 2
seta s_khz 22
seta cg_marks_add 0
seta r_mode 4
seta r_picmip 0
seta r_colorbits 32
seta r_texturebits 32
seta g_ddayfodderguys 1
seta g_ddayfog 1
seta g_ddayshingleguys 1
seta r_drawstaticdecals 0
seta r_ext_compressed_textures 1
seta r_textureMode "gl_linear_mipmap_linear"

cethin
MLS member
MLS member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 10:42 am

Re: Windows 10 issues . . . any ideas??

Post by cethin »

Crossman wrote: Sun Jun 13, 2021 11:46 am My movement keys are not default.
You're not kidding!

Code: Select all

bind c "+leanright"
bind d "+back"
bind e "+forward"
bind f "+moveright"
bind h "weapdrop"
bind r "+use"
bind s "+moveleft"
bind t "reload"
bind x "+leanleft"
bind z "+leanleft"
Looks like you shifted everything right one key, except for the leanright? I can kinda see how you could mash two buttons with one finger.


The important bit to play high res is this part at the end of the newconfig.cfg located in the mohaa/main folder

Code: Select all

seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_mode "-1"

Post Reply