Autoselect Team?

Feel free to post about anything here.
Post Reply
NinjaSpectre
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 6:52 pm

Autoselect Team?

Post by NinjaSpectre »

Hello MLS,

Have you guys ever considered removing allies and axis from the team select screen? Some matches get really unbalanced quick.

Thanks and see you on the battlefield.

NinjaSpectre.

User avatar
Fire_Storm
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:57 am
Location: Knoxville Ia
Contact:

Re: Autoselect Team?

Post by Fire_Storm »

Yes, its been tried in the past and the script that balances the team ends up going crazy and causing more issues then its worth.
"Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

User avatar
Brave_Heart
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:29 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Contact:

Re: Autoselect Team?

Post by Brave_Heart »

I want bazooka with 6 rounds. Please
Image

oldy

Re: Autoselect Team?

Post by oldy »

Alternatively, give the admins the power to switch players to spec or the other team if repeated requests to balance are ignored.

Bama
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Autoselect Team?

Post by Bama »

i agree....team balance is always an issue. I always hit auto select. However a lot of players won't or can't seem to play alternate teams

Crossman
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:19 pm

Re: Autoselect Team?

Post by Crossman »

I remember there were some sort of auto team balancing back in the day. It would warn in chat a few times, then select a random player and force him on the opposite team.

Post Reply